Incident Slingsby T.31 Cadet TX.3 WT866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29572

Date:Friday 31 August 1956
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.31 Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:614 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: WT866
MSN: 676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby T.31 Cadet TX.3 WT866: built to Contract No 6/Acft./6023/c.b.8a, and delivered 2/7/1951. Operational service was with 614 VGS, ATC, RAF. Written off 31/8/56 in a flying accident at Hornchurch, Essex. Struck Off Charge 18/10/1956 as CAT.5(c)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
3. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html#post4684267