Incident Slingsby T.43 Skylark 3B ZK-GAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29624

Date:Sunday 12 December 1965
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.43 Skylark 3B
Owner/operator:Glider Hiring Services
Registration: ZK-GAY
MSN: 1072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt McGregor, Tararua Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed when it struck the east side of Mount McGregor, Tararua Range, New Zealand, 12/12/1965; pilot Michael Perry survived the crash and was rescued by a ground party.
Registration ZK-GAY cancelled 31/7/1966

Sources:

1. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGAH.htm
2. http://rcawsey.co.uk/skylark3.htm
3. Press, 13 December 1965
4. Ross Kerr (2006) A Chronology of the Tararua & Rimutaka Ranges