Accident Slingsby T.21B BGA 636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29670

Date:Saturday 16 November 1991
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Slingsby T.21B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 636
MSN: 553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farforth, East Lindsey, 6 miles south of Louth, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Farforth, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Slingsby T.21B BGA 636: Crashed whilst landing at Farforth, East Lindsey, 6 miles south of Louth, Lincolnshire on 16-11-1991. Upon impact, the wings detached, the nose was buried into the soil, and the cockpit area was badly damaged. One of the two persons aboard was injured, sustaining a broken ankle

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "glider destroyed".

The crash location of Farforth (or Farforth-cum-Maidenwell) is a hamlet in the East Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. It is in the civil parish of Maidenwell, and approximately 6 miles (10 km) south from the town of Louth.

BGA 636 was on the main Air Ministry Registry as G-ALLG between 29 March 1949 and 10 January 1964 when the registration G-ALLG was cancelled as "marks withdrawn from use" (probably ceased wearing the registration G-ALLG several years before, with the registration only being cancelled in 1964 as part of a census/clean up of the UK civil aircraft register).

NOTE: At the time of the accident, gliders did not normally come under the remit of the AAIB. However, BGA 636 was fitted with a small "sustainer" motor (a 340 cc Robin Piston engine), which made it (technically) a powered light aircraft. Hence the AAIB report into the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb3eed915d1371000821/Slingsby_T21_glider__BGA_636_02-92.pdf
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALLG.pdf
4. http://www.lakesgc.co.uk/mainwebpages/VGC%20News%201973-2003/No_74_Autumn_1991.pdf
5. https://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-636
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farforth