Incident Slingsby T.21 BGA 1085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29710

Date:Saturday 22 February 1997
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21
Owner/operator:Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1085
MSN: 1355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Long Marston Airfield (EGBL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Marston Airfield - EGBL
Destination airport:Long Marston Airfield - EGBL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-9G-ABD: to BGA 1085. Damaged 22.2.97 when crashed on landing at Long Marston; preserved at Hooton Park as the "Spruce Goose"

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?105812-Slingsby-T-21-s-WB976-WB983-amp-WB986
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/bga1085.jpg
http://www.lakesgc.co.uk/mainwebpages/eBook%20Library/Batch%201/BRITISH%20%20SOARING%20%20YEARBOOK%201984-85.pdf