ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29717
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-JUL-1997 |
| Time: | 09:46 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-KEWO |
| C/n / msn: | 108/288 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lengberg, 1,6km ESE of Lienz-Nikolsdorf - LOKL -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LOKL |
| Destination airport: | LOKL |
Narrative:Crashed during the aero-tow after the pilot lost control of the aircraft shortly after take-off from Lienz-Nikolsdorf - LOKL. The tow plane returned to the airfield and landed safely.
The pilot of the Ventus cT was killed.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19970713_Ventus_cT_84427_01.pdf