Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher ASK 18 BGA 2791,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29725

Date:Saturday 2 May 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 18
Owner/operator:Staffordshire Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 2791
MSN: 18009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seighford, near Stafford, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seighford, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collision with LS3-a BGA 4266, over Seighford, Staffordshire 02-05-1988. According to a contemporary BBC report:

"Police have named the two pilots who were killed when their gliders collided in mid-air near an airfield. They were Ian Andrews, 44, of Stafford, and George Askew, 68, of Brewood, Staffs.

The gliders came down in neighbouring fields after the accident at Seighford Air Club, near Stafford, on Saturday. Both men were experienced fliers and had taken off in good weather conditions. Remains of the two aircraft were spread across several miles

Bob Lee, of Staffordshire Ambulance Service, said: "When we arrived the two gliders were approximately a mile and a half apart, both in fields, one by the side of the road and the other some distance away."

A Staffordshire police spokesman said the older pilot was certified dead at the scene and the younger man was airlifted to Birmingham's Selly Oak Hospital, but died shortly afterwards.

He added: "The Air Accident Investigation Board has launched an inquiry in conjunction with the local police, but as yet the cause of the crash has not been established."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask18.htm
2. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/87144.stm
3. http://www.staffordshiregliding.co.uk/