Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus b LN-GIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29742

Date:Friday 7 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus b
Owner/operator:Oslo Seilflyklubb
Registration: LN-GIC
MSN: 153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ringebu Airfield, Frya, Oppland (ENRI) -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ringebu Airfield, Frya, Oppland (ENRI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Ringebu Airfield, Frya, Oppland, Norway (ENRI) at approximate co-ordinates 61°32'43 N, 10°3'42 E on 7.8.1998. Registration cancelled/C of A expired 31.3.1999

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/discus.htm
http://www.aircraftregister.net/aircrafts/1258/LN-GIC
http://www.fallingrain.com/icao/ENRI.html