ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29754
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-JUN-1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 13 |
| Operator: | Segelfliegergruppe Salzdetfurth |
| Registration: | D-9282 |
| C/n / msn: | 13492 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Bad Salzdetfurth -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Steinberg bei Wesseln |
| Destination airport: | Steinberg bei Wesseln |
Narrative:Collision with Ka 6CR near Bad Salzdetfurth. The pilot of the ASK 13 bailed out of the glider and landed with the parachute. The Ka 6CR crashed to the ground killing the pilot.
Sources:
http://www.bfu-web.de/cln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1999/Bericht__3X131-1-2.99,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X131-1-2.pdf