ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29775
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-AUG-1967
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.30 Prefect TX.1
Operator:612 VGS, Air Training Cadets RAF
Registration: WE984
C/n / msn: 574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Spitalgate, near Grantham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Crashed at RAF Spitalgate, near Grantham Lincolnshire. Parts were used in the rebuild of WE981 which was badly damaged on 20/4/1967.

Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/prefect.htm