Accident Slingsby T.45 Swallow BGA 888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29776

Date:Friday 25 August 1967
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.45 Swallow
Owner/operator:West Wales Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 888
MSN: 1210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haverfordwest Airport, Fishguard Road, Haverfordwest, Dyfed -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haverfordwest (EGFE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 1210: T.45 Swallow BGA 888. C of A issued 16/11/59. Sold to J Dickins, 1959. Exported to Rhodesia 1959. Re-imported and restored to BGA888. To Lasham Gliding Society, Lasham, 2/3/60. To West Wales Gliding Club, Haverfordwest, 1963.

Written off when dived in to the ground soon after take off at Haverfordwest 25/8/67

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?117528-Soggy-Your-Swallow-flies-again!
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t45.htm
https://ukga.com/airfield/haverfordwest