Accident Slingsby T.41 Skylark 2B BGA 1002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29781

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1968
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.41 Skylark 2B
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1002
MSN: 1228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sutton Bank, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This glider was initially registered as BGA 918 and given it's certificate of airworthiness in March 1960. It then crashed at Dunkeswell on 30th October 1960. Following this accident it was re-built and given it's certificate of airworthiness in June 1961, it was re-registered as BGA 1002 before crashing at Sutton Bank in 1968.

On 1st May 1968 this glider crashed a hundred yards after taking off from Sutton Bank following a failed launch. Sadly the pilot is believed have been killed as a result of the accident, nothing more is yet known about the incident. Pilot - Name unknown, killed.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/61-80/1002.html
www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/skylark2.htm