Accident Slingsby T.21 BGA 631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29795

Date:Saturday 23 May 1970
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21
Owner/operator:Lasham Gliding Society
Registration: BGA 631
MSN: 552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lasham, Hampshire (EGHL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lasham (QLA/EGHL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-G-ALKF; registered as such 8/4/49. Sold to Lasham Gliding Society in September 1959. Registration cancelled as "marks withdrawn from use 2/1/63". To BGA631, and named "Daisy". Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed after collision with K-8B Glider, at Lasham, Hampshire, 23/5/1970

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALKF.pdf
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
http://www.icgcarchive.co.uk/index.php?action=view_gliders