Accident Cessna 210E Centurion VH-DNP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298

Date:Saturday 18 March 2000
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E Centurion
Owner/operator:Kimfam Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-DNP
MSN: 21058635
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2.5 km NNW Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Moorabbin, Melbourne (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Point Cook, Melbourne (YPCK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At the time of the accident, the Cessna 210 was for sale. The pilot had conducted a pre-purchase inspection, including an engine run, the day before the accident. On the day of the accident, the pilot and two passengers boarded the aircraft for an evaluation flight to a nearby aerodrome.

Following an uneventful engine run-up, the aircraft was observed to take off from runway 31R and flew for approximately 2.5 km at low level. The pilot subsequently carried out a successful ditching into a water-filled quarry. The pilot and both passengers successfully exited the aircraft but one passenger, who was unable to swim, drowned before reaching land.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2000/aair/aair200000932.aspx
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-DNP.html
3. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/DNP
4. http://cqplanespotting.blogspot.co.uk/2012_10_01_archive.html
5. http://www.16right.com/registers/aus?Mark=DNP