ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29938
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-SEP-1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger
Operator:Mountain Flyers 80 Ltd.
Registration: HB-XOD
C/n / msn: 8576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jungfraufirn, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jungfraufirn - offshore
Destination airport:LSZB
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the helicopter in takeoff and the helicopter flipped to the side. The five occupants escaped uninjured. HB-XOD was destroyed. Parts of it were used for spares.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1104.pdf