Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XH304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30022

Date:Sunday 25 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: XH304
MSN: 15658
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vampire T.11 and Gloster Meteor T.1 WA669 made up the RAF CFS "Vintage Pair" aerobatic display team formed in 1972

During the air show at Mildenhall, Suffolk on 25/5/1986 and when performing a formation barrel roll the Vampire was unable to match the role rate of the Meteor. It passed under the Meteor and its starboard fin and rudder struck the Meteor’s port nacelle. The Vampire pitched up violently and the two crew (Sgt. A. Ball and Sqn. Ldr. D. Marchant) ejected. The Meteor crashed into a field killing both crew

Sources:

http://www.centralflyingschool.org.uk/History/History8.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194614/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1986.htm#may
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mid_air_collisions_and_mid_air_incidents_in_the_United_Kingdom#1980s

Media: