ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30029
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-SEP-2000 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: |  Mil Mi-8MTV-1 |
| Operator: | Heyns Helicopters |
| Registration: | ZS-RIW |
| C/n / msn: | 95956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Baia Camp -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shortly after picking up a log on a long line the pilot heard a "change of noise", which he thought was an engine or gearbox problem. He dropped the load and headed downhill for a site about 1km away, but was forced to put the aircraft down in a small clearing where both main and tail rotor hit trees.
Sources:
1.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001%20-%201482.html 2.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/ra.htm