Accident Bell 47G-3B-2 Soloy N2243W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30031

Date:Saturday 9 September 2000
Time:14:15
Type:Bell 47G-3B-2 Soloy
Owner/operator:Aerial Application Tech.
Registration: N2243W
MSN: 6755
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8373 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C10D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Hill, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:NONE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while attempting to conduct timber spraying, he neglected to untie one of the skid tie downs prior to liftoff from the trailer on which the helicopter was positioned. During the attempted takeoff, the helicopter rolled over to the right and subsequently collided with the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately preflight the helicopter, which resulted in his failure to remove the tie down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21904&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 1988 N2243W High Country Helicopters 0 Terry, MT sub
19 August 1997 N2243W High Country Helicopters, Inc. 0 Montrose, CO sub