Accident Cessna 310G N8978Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30039

Date:Friday 1 September 2000
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8978Z
MSN: 310G0078
Total airframe hrs:2357 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seven Springs Airport, Seven Springs Borough, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (FFC)
Destination airport:Glens Falls, NY (GFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While at 5,000 feet in VMC, the right engine spinner look unusual to the pilot. He reduced the throttle, but could not identify the problem, so he secured the engine. A tear in the spinner was identified. The pilot restarted the engine, but then shut it down because of a vibration. The pilot advised ATC that he had secured the engine, and needed to divert. While on short final, the pilot realized he would not make his intended touchdown point, because the airplane was too high. With the airplane 'sinking excessively,' the pilot decided to go around. He advanced the throttle on the left engine, the airplane rolled right, and then impacted trees. The right spinner had a 1/2-inch crack that started at its base and ran perpendicular to the rotation of the propeller. The crack then transitioned to a tear. The fracture surface for the crack was grayish in color, and consistent with fatigue. The POH stated that the pilot was to check the propeller and spinner for 'nicks, security and oil leaks,' prior to flight. The recommended safe single-engine speed for the airplane was 92 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the manufacture's recommended safe single-engine airspeed, which resulted in a velocity-minimum-control roll to the right. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path to his intended touchdown point, which resulted in a single engine go-around attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22050&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8978Z