Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-35 N8484T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30087

Date:Thursday 20 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-35
Owner/operator:Skyline Aviation
Registration: N8484T
MSN: 617
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Den Helder-De Kooij NAS, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:De Kooy
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After touchdown, returning from a radar tracking flight over the North Sea, the pilot selected reverse thrust but due to a mechanical fault the starboard propeller continued to give forward thrust. Directional control was lost and the aircraft went into a ditch and was damaged beyond economic repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2000092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/043_LV_2000092_N-8484T_Mitsubishi_De_Kooij.pdf which has some pictures.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 1998 N8484T Skyline Aviation 0 Den Helder-De Kooij NAS, Noord-Holland sub