Incident Bell 206B JetRanger II D-HOMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30091

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Heliteam Süd
Registration: D-HOMF
MSN: 1987
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nordendorf, near Augsburg (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Augsburg/Mühlhausen Airport (AGB/EDMA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 July 2000 when crash-landed in a field at Nordendorf, near Augsburg, South West Bavaria, Germany, whilst on a training flight from Augsburg/Mühlhausen Airport. An abnormal vibration occurred and the tail rotor separated. The pilot autorotated but the main rotor severed the tail boom on landing.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001
2. http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html