Accident Cessna 210L Centurion II PH-EYE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301

Date:Thursday 5 April 1990
Time:08:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion II
Owner/operator:Omega Vastgoed
Registration: PH-EYE
MSN: 21061164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hill of Dunbrach, Fintry, approx. 11 nm NE of Glasgow Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Texel Airport, Netherlands (EHTX)
Destination airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna PH-EYE had left Texel International Airport in Holland some time earlier and was now about 11 miles from its destination at Glasgow International Airport in Scotland.

However, while over the Fintry Hills, the pilot reported icing on the wings and problems with the speed indicator, possible caused by icing of the Pitot tube.

Less than 15 minutes after this report had been received by Air Traffic Control (ATC/NATS), the aircraft disappeared from radar. Search and Rescue services were alerted immediately.

The emergency services contacted local farmers below the planned flight path to determine if any of them had seen or heard anything unusual. A Mrs Janice Davies of Lurg Farm, Fintry, was able to direct the rescue teams to the vicinity of Dunbrach near Holehead where the burnt-out wreckage was eventually discovered.

Deputy Chief Constable of Central Scotland Police Mr Douglas McMurdo said it appeared the aircraft had struck the top of the hill and fallen back on to the crags below.

Both occupants (pilot and passenger) died in this accident. These were:
Mr Drewe Hoexum (46)
Mr Sybe Van Der Knaap (46)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f0fee5274a131700034b/Cessna_210__PH-EYE_07-90.pdf
2. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/cessna-210_dunbrach-hill.htm
3. http://www.heraldscotland.com/news/11942244.display/
4. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/ME.htm
5. https://www.facebook.com/aircrashsitesscotland/posts/870401722995714