Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III B-7747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30150

Date:Monday 22 May 2000
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Hunan Yuanda Air Conditioning
Registration: B-7747
MSN: 4454
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Xiangjiang River, Changsha, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Changsha, Hunan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 May 2000: The helicopter struck the river surface while flying low and fast over it in daylight. Of the five persons on board, two were killed, and three were seriously injured. According to a contemporary newspaper report:

"CHANGSHA, February 14 2001 (Xinhuanet) -- China Ping'an Insurance Company Changsha branch has paid a hefty sum of 6.8 million yuan (about 819,300 U.S. dollars)) to compensate for the victims in a helicopter explosion that occurred over Changsha, capital of Hunan Province, last May.

On May 22 of last year, a helicopter (Bell 206/B-7747) with five people aboard, including one female, exploded mid-air over Changsha, killing two people, including the pilot and injuring the other three.

Investigations after the crash proved that the accident was caused because the pilot of the helicopter, owned by the Yuanda Air Conditioners Company, a Changsha-based private business in China, violated flight rules and regulations"

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001
2. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
3. http://202.84.17.73/english/htm/20010214/362725.htm
https://new.qq.com/rain/a/20221225A05MRX00