Accident Hughes 269 N5395S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30168

Date:Monday 1 May 2000
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269
Owner/operator:Western Operations, Inc.
Registration: N5395S
MSN: 100885
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto Municipal Airport, Rialto, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:L67
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter landed hard and rolled over during a practice autorotation. The CFI was providing dual instruction to his student, a CFI candidate. The student was handling all of the controls, and he intended to perform a 180-degree full touchdown autorotation. During the maneuver, the CFI observed that his student had allowed the airspeed to decrease and the main rotor rpm to become low. The CFI called the low rotor rpm situation to his student's attention. However, the student did not take decisive corrective action by initiating a power recovery in sufficient time to avoid the resultant low rotor rpm flare and hard touchdown. No mechanical malfunctions were noted.
Probable Cause: The student's misjudged altitude and failure to maintain rotor rpm while practicing an autorotation, and, the instructor's delayed remedial corrective action and inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21031&key=1
FAA register: 3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5395S