Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II HB-XMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30182

Date:Friday 21 April 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Airport Helicopter Basel
Registration: HB-XMT
MSN: 866
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vorabgletscher Glacier, Glarus Alps -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Samedan (LSZS)
Destination airport:Basel (LFSB)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to a mountain helipad in good daylight weather the helicopter hit a rock face and fell onto the glacier. The helicopter crashed in a mountain during an flight from Samedan to Basel. Pieces of the helicopter were found hundreds of meters from the crash site. Both occupants were killed and the helicopter completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/en/support/flightsafety/pdf/destroyed.pdf
2. http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1729.pdf
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001
4. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xmt.htm
5. http://www.heli-archive.ch/en/helicopters/images-gallery/hb-xka-hb-xpz/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1985 HB-XMT Heli TV 0 Carena,TI sub