Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain ZS-NGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30202

Date:Sunday 2 April 2000
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Foster Webb Air Charter
Registration: ZS-NGV
MSN: 31-7952071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Matsapha Airport, near Manzini, Manzini District -   Eswatini
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Matsapha Airport, Manzini, Manzini District (MTS/FDMS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power lines shortly after take-off from Matsapa. The air accident study showed poor engine maintenance, and a turbocharger similar to that of a tractor fitted on one of the engines. The commercial pilot license of the pilot, Mr. Nick Delacovia, was forged. The fact that Mr. Delacovia, in the darkness, was trying to take off by the light provided from a vehicle that was pulled onto the runway, is seen as a contributing factor.

The pilot survived, although seriously injured, but the co-pilot and the aircraft mechanic were killed in the impact.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=3607
2. http://152.111.1.87/argief/berigte/rapport/2003/02/16/15/5.html