Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N9GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30209

Date:Tuesday 28 March 2000
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Beyond Productions Pty Ltd
Registration: N9GA
MSN: 1461
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puntarenas -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:m.v. "Quest", 8 miles off Costa Rica
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 28, 2000, at 1630 central standard time, a Bell 206B helicopter, N9GA, was substantially damaged following a loss of control while hovering over a load near Puntarenas, Costa Rica. The non-instrument rated commercial pilot, sole occupant of the helicopter, was not injured. The helicopter was owned by Libenn Air, LLC., and was being operated by Beyond Productions Party. Ltd., of Artarmon, Australia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the external load flight for which a company VFR flight plan was filed. The helicopter was based on the "M.V. Quest," a 200-foot research vessel, which was anchored in a bay 8 miles away from the accident site. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

The operator reported that the helicopter was attempting to pick-up a load of expedition and production equipment from a sand bar on the Sierpe River. The pilot reported that the load might have exceeded the engine power available, and "the tension on the cargo hook caused the helicopter to yaw right and roll to the left." Following the loss of control, the helicopter impacted the river on its left side and rolled upside down. The mast was severed and the tailboom separated from the airframe.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW00WA112 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20645&ntsbno=FTW00WA112&akey=1
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9GA
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001