ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30220
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-MAR-2000
Time:16:00 pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mil Mi-26T
Operator:Scorpion Air
Registration: LZ-MOA
C/n / msn: 34001226206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lanjak Camp, Batang Balui in Ulu Belaga, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed in the air when approaching the detaching load of wood and fell to the ground from a height of 100-120 m.

Sources:
http://airbase.ru/crashes/mi-26/
Soviet Transports