Accident Cessna 402C N11NX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30225

Date:Wednesday 15 March 2000
Time:22:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:National Express
Registration: N11NX
MSN: 402C0480
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:15523 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio Int'l Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Harlingen, TX (HRL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown, the pilot aborted the landing and performed a go-around. During the subsequent landing, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane exited the runway and struck runway lights. A post accident fire ignited from a fuel leak under the left wing coming in contact with a hot wire from the damaged runway lights. The commercial pilot had completed all company training requirements, satisfactorily completed the CFR Part 135 airman competency/proficiency flight check administered by the company check airman, and the subsequent line checks. The pilot had accumulated 600 flight hours in the accident make and model. At the last annual inspection, the accumulated airframe time was 15,522.7 hours. Maintenance records did not reveal evidence of any anomalies or uncorrected maintenance defects. Examination revealed that the left main landing gear trunnion had fractured as a result of overload. No microscopic anomalies were found in the trunnion material.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate handling of the aircraft during the landing flare/touchdown resulting in a hard landing that collapsed the left main landing gear.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20633&key=1