Accident Cessna 310N N70CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30286

Date:Thursday 6 January 2000
Time:17:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310N
Owner/operator:Tech Aviation
Registration: N70CM
MSN: 310N0126
Total airframe hrs:6310 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Forge, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilkes-barre, PA (AVP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses saw the airplane before impact, and heard engine noise oscillating between no power and high power. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the two main fuel tanks were ruptured and charred, but the two auxiliary fuel tanks were not compromised, and appeared absent of fuel. Only drops of fuel were found in the mechanical fuel pumps, fuel lines from the pumps to the mixture controls, and the fuel lines from the mixture controls to the injection manifolds. Examination of the airframe, engines, and propellers, did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Review of the fueling records revealed that all four tanks were completely fueled about 1 month prior to the accident. The airplane was operated several times after that fueling, and fuel was added to the main fuel tanks on four occasions before the accident. However, fuel was never added to the auxiliary fuel tanks. Although both auxiliary fuel tanks appeared absent of fuel at the accident site, the investigative team was unable to confirm the fuel selector positions prior to impact. The flight instructor had about 50 hours of flight experience in the make and model accident airplane, and the pilot/owner had about 100 hours of flight experience in the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: Both pilots' failure to adequately manage the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20421&key=1