Accident Hughes OH-6A N72LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30304

Date:Monday 20 December 1999
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A
Owner/operator:Lee County Sheriff's Dept
Registration: N72LC
MSN: 68-17184
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4419 hours
Engine model:Allison T63-A700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the Lee County Sheriff's Office (LCSO) helicopter flew over the landing area and was on downwind when it suddenly turned to the right, and descend at a high rate of speed, in a nose low attitude, and impact a building. Postcrash examination revealed that the lateral control rod end fitting had separated from the control rod, and the fitting's bearing did not move freely, when compared to a normal rod end bearing. In addition, the rivet that normally passes through the lateral control rod and rod end fitting was missing. Dark and white deposits were found in the threaded region of the rod and rod end fitting, and laboratory analysis of those deposits revealed that the substances were aluminum oxides. Maintenance records show that the control rod had been inspected and modified by Heli-Tech, when the helicopter was first acquired, and had been delivered to the LCSO at about 3546 total flight hours. Following receipt of the helicopter from Heli-Tech, the operator's maintenance log did not indicate any specific maintenance entries related to the control rods. At the time of the accident the helicopter had accumulated 4419.4 flight hours.

Probable Cause: improper maintenance inspection of the helicopter by unknown maintenance personnel, resulting in a worn control rod bearing being continued in service, and subsequent separation, resulting in an in-flight loss of control and a crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00GA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00GA057

Location