ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30353
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-NOV-1999
Time:16:49MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter T Mk.7
Operator:Mach Two
Registration: N576NL
C/n / msn: HABL003315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Williams Gateway Airport, Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, Arizona
Destination airport:NAS Point Mugu, California
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power on the ex-British military jet fighter just after liftoff, the pilot aborted the takeoff on the runway but could not stop prior to over-running the departure end and colliding with a fence and a berm. The pilot and crew chief said that about 5-10 seconds after take off a significant compressor stall happened with a loud explosion, followed by engine spool down.

Ex-RAF Hunter T.7 XL576: remains stored Yanks Air Museum, Chino, CA

Sources:
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/mqoc0u3shiuwvl45z5ah25y51/R12032011120000.pdf
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/hunter/survivor.php?id=264
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/jetregistry/hunterregistry/hunter-xl576.html
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XL