Accident Hughes 369D N1096C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30358

Date:Sunday 7 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Good Fabrications
Registration: N1096C
MSN: 800780D
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kummersbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Marl EDLM
Destination airport:EDRG
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Hughes 369D helicopter, N1096C, was destroyed at impact near Cologne, Germany. The German Accident Investigation Bureau reports that the aircraft was witnessed flying into low clouds, with the intention of coming out on top. The helicopter was observed coming out of low clouds in an uncontrollable attitude and crashing in a hilly area. Both persons on board, the pilot, and a passenger were fatally injured. The Investigation Bureau also states that the aircraft was on a VFR (visual flight rules) flight in bad weather. It is not yet known whether a flight plan was filed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: IAD00WA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

book "Akte Flugunfall" ISBN 3-95613-410-4 Page 58 "Irrflug in IMC"
https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/current/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20115&ntsbno=IAD00WA004&akey=1