ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30369
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-OCT-1999
Time:17:20 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22 Marin
Operator:Valley Aviation
Registration: N2285Z
C/n / msn: 0511M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:West Boca Raton, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FLA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The flight instructor and his student were practicsing 180-degree autorotation landings. Prior to initiating their last autorotation to the left, they climbed to 500 ft. agl. The student was at the controls and began a steeper turn in an attempt to reach the aiming spot, and the helicopter entered a slight dive. As the student rolled out to begin the flare, the helicopter was below 100 ft. agl.

The instructor then took control of the helicopter. He pushed forward to level the helicopter, then rolled the throttle and tried to pull up on the collective. The helicopter hit the ground in a level attitude, then became airborne again. During the impact sequence, the tail boom was severed.

The helicopter then spun three or four times and landed on its left side. According to the instructor, there was no mechanical malfunction with the helicopter.

Sources:
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.asp?accidentkey=38096
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/fc14to55jyoraw55uaoaky451/O12192011120000.pdf