ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30376
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-OCT-1999
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Operator:
Registration: F-GMEN
C/n / msn: 3115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sallanches - 74 -   France
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Perte de l'action du rotor anti-couple, atterrissage d'urgence.Rupture du sac enveloppant la charge durant un transport à l'élingue.

Sources:
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/1999/f-en991013/htm/f-en991013.html
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/1999/f-en991013/pdf/f-en991013.pdf