Accident Cessna 210M VH-SQU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 304

Date:Sunday 21 May 1995
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SQU
MSN: 21062930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YROM
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had planned to fly his own aircraft to Brisbane to attend an important business meeting. On the day of the flight a weather forecast was obtained by the pilot before his early morning departure from Longreach. The Area 40 forecast described a moist air mass which had engulfed south-eastern Queensland resulting in low stratus cloud, rain and fog over the eastern Darling Downs. A clearing change from the south-west was expected during the afternoon. The aircraft was fitted with a GPS (Global Positioning System) which was unserviceable. Subsequently, the pilot borrowed a portable unit as an aid to navigation for this flight. He had planned to fly direct to Archerfield, the general aviation aerodrome for Brisbane. No flight plan was lodged with air traffic services for the VFR (visual flight rules) flight nor was there a need to do so. In the Injune area the pilot noticed extensive cloud ahead along his chosen route and he decided to divert to Roma. During the subsequent descent the aircraft entered cloud at 9,000 ft and broke out at 7,000 ft. Following the landing the pilot was met by a local operator, who was a LAME (licenced aircraft maintenance engineer) and a pilot. The operator had extensive knowledge of operations in south-east Queensland. He was aware of the poor weather further east which he later confirmed by obtaining an actual weather observation from another pilot stationed at Toowoomba airport. Over coffee he advised the pilot to delay his departure until the next day as an early morning start would still enable him to meet his business commitment. However the pilot seemed inclined to continue with his original plan. He explained the importance of his business meeting in Brisbane, scheduled at 0900 the next day. The pilot delayed his departure until 1240 leaving the local operator with the impression that he intended to follow the Warrego Highway to Brisbane. At about 1405 the aircraft which was partially obscured by cloud, was sighted by a LAME as it flew to the south of Toowoomba airport. The aircraft was next observed by several witnesses, some of whom were pilots, as it flew over Toowoomba City at 150-200 ft AGL (above ground level), under a cloud base of 400-500 ft. It appeared to be at cruise speed and the sound of the engine supported this observation. The aircraft was flying due east and was seen to enter a fog bank in the vicinity of the Toowoomba Grammar School and then bank slightly to the left as it disappeared from view. Next, the aircraft broke minor branches off the top of a 15 m high tree located on the crest of the Toowoomba Range which was enveloped in thick fog. The aircraft was in a shallow descent when it struck the lower trunk of a large tree and crashed through the roof of a house 325 m beyond and below the ridgeline. The aircraft exploded on impact partially demolishing the house and setting it on fire. The pilot received fatal injuries. The two occupants of the house escaped through windows. Both were injured with one person requiring hospitalisation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199501472
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24926/ASOR199501472.pdf