ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30401
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | 25-SEP-1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain |
| Operator: | Big Island Airlines |
| Registration: | N411WL |
| C/n / msn: | 31-8352039 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mt. Mauna Loa, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on the northeast slopes of Mauna Loa volcano at an altitude of about 10,500 feet.