ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30407
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 18 September 1999 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger |
Owner/operator: | Prática Táxi Aéreo |
Registration: | PT-HIZ |
MSN: | 2203 |
Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Minas Gerais -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | SBJR |
Destination airport: | Santos Dumont, MG |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed into a mountain and caught fire. The pilot died.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca5.asp http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm 