Accident Robinson R22 Beta N4066G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30440

Date:Sunday 15 August 1999
Time:11:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Helicopter Flight Training
Registration: N4066G
MSN: 1505
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:3070 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Island MacArthur Airport, Islip, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KISP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the training flight, the student pilot and the instructor were performing hovering autorotations. The student pilot initiated the maneuver by closing the throttle. The student pushed left pedal instead of right pedal which aggravated the left yaw tendency of the helicopter. The helicopter struck the left skid and rolled left. The instructor 'tried to abort by rolling on throttle and lifting up.' The helicopter continued to roll, the main rotor blades struck the ground, and the helicopter came to rest on its left side.

Probable Cause: was the student pilot's improper control input and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA058
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19541&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4066G

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 2001 N4066G Atlantic Coast Helicopter, Ltd 0 Islip, NY sub

Location