ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30459
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JUL-1999
Time:~1500 CDT.
Type:Chance Vought F4U-4.
Operator:Cavanaugh Flight Museum.
Registration: N712RD.
C/n / msn: 9434.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Runway, Wittman Regional Airport, Oshkosh, Wisconsin. -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Oshkosh.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Corsair was taking off at the opening of the 1999 EAA AirVenture.
It collided on the runway with Grumman F8F-1 Bearcat N14HP, which was substantially damaged.
An enquiry held both pilots to be partly responsible for the accident.
The Corsair pilot, Laird Doctor, suffered severe injuries . Howard Purdue in the Bearcat was unhurt.
N712RD, ex-USN Bu.No.97280, was used in a rebuilding project along with the remains of two other Corsairs and flew again.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X19172&key=1