This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-MAY-1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Operator: | Helipro |
| Registration: | N8558N |
| C/n / msn: | 0466 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | San Luis Obispo, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Luis Obispo, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The instructor stated the student entered a practice autorotation at 1,400 feet (600 feet agl) to a landing site on top of a hill about 800 feet high. As the flare was initiated at 40 to 50 feet, the instructor mentioned to the student that the cyclic trim was engaged.
When the student unexpectedly reached forward and tried to push the trim control knob in, he inadvertently pushed forward on the cyclic control. The instructor said this pitched the nose of the helicopter down and resulted in a bleed off of main rotor rpm.
When the low rotor horn and warning light came on the instructor took control of the helicopte and rolled in throttle. The lowest rpm he recalls seeing was slightly above 90 percent. He made a left turn to avoid hitting the hill and encountered a strong downdraft due to the gusty winds. The helicopter touched down on the left skid during the turn and rolled over twice.
Sources:
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/uz3ahb55aq11oh45q52ho3451/V12192011120000.pdf http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.asp?accidentkey=1298
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=451&count=50