Accident Wassmer WA.54 Atlantic D-EDMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30546

Date:Saturday 1 May 1999
Time:
Type:Wassmer WA.54 Atlantic
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDMF
MSN: 122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schönhagen (EDAZ) (Brandenburg) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schönhagen (EDAZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine failure on takeoff; lost control and crashed.
The plane took off on the runway 25 of the airfield Schönhagen to a place flight. In about 50 m above the ground sat about 900 m after runway start the engine out. The pilot initiated a right turn, when the Aircraft fell below the stall speed. It fell in the beginning of the stall and tipped to the right. The aircraft crashed about 125 meters turn right
the runway end hard on the ground, short-fingered then fire and burned out completely. Both occupants broken free from the wreck itself, before it caught fire. They were in the accident seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1999/Bericht_3X052-0.99.pdf?__blob=publicationFile .