Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30566

Date:Saturday 17 April 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Bashkirian Airline
Registration: RA-24020
MSN: 99150914
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Azovo -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sudden uncommanded roll right in the hover, from which pilot recovered, followed by a descending left bank which remained until impact.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=748