Accident North American AT-6D Harvard N6979C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30567

Date:Saturday 17 April 1999
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Harvard
Owner/operator:California Warbirds Inc.
Registration: N6979C
MSN: 42-85408
Total airframe hrs:6724 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (3O7)
Destination airport:(3O7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing flare on runway 24 the pilot encountered a wind gust and touched down hard on the runway. Thereafter, he lost control and ground looped. During the mishap the left wing contacted the runway and broke. No mechanical malfunctions were reportedly experienced. The pilot reported the wind was from 260 degrees at 10 knots, with gusts to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition, and his failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA158

Location

Media:

ex.USAAF/42-85408.