Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III XC-KAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30572

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1999
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Estado Nuevo Leon
Registration: XC-KAZ
MSN: 51502
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles north-west of Viborillas, Sinaloa -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mexico City, April 13, 1999.

Bulletin No. 114/99.

1. Today being 11:17 pm, while on a flight from fumigation of illicit crops, the helicopter Bell 206 LIII, registration XC-KAZ, commanded by Capt. PA Victor Corral Corral, crashed into trees to 3 miles northwest of the town called Viborillas in the state of Sinaloa.

2. The Attorney General of the Republic regrets to inform that the Cap. PA Victor Corral Corral died in line of duty and added to the list of Mexicans who have given their lives for others, in the fight against social cancer that represents the cultivation and trafficking of narcotics.

3. So far the causes of the incident are unknown and initiated an investigation whose results will be announced at the earliest.

4. The Attorney General of external Republic condolences to the family, friends and colleagues of Cap. PA Victor Corral Corral. Rest in peace.

Sources:

1. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/31751/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20041207130112/http://www.pgr.gob.mx:80/cmsocial/bol99/abr/b0011499.htm