Incident Schleicher ASW 20 N13JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30639

Date:Friday 11 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13JR
MSN: 20597
Total airframe hrs:354 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hobbs, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PARTICIPATING IN A SOARING COMPETION MEET. WHILE ON THE RETURN PORTION OF THE FLT, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF INSUFFICIENT LIFT & WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE ARPT. DURING AN OFF ARPT LANDING, THE LEFT WING OF THE GLIDER STRUCK A MESQUITE BUSH & THE GLIDER IMPACTED THE GROUND & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN86LA199