ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30655
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-JUL-1988
Time:14:35 PDT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Discus B
Operator:Private
Registration: N554T
C/n / msn: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, NV
Destination airport:
Narrative:
ACFT WERE ASCENDING IN THE SAME THERMAL DURING NATIONAL SOARING COMPETITION AND COLLIDED IN FLIGHT. N554T SUSTAINED LOSS OF THE HORIZONTAL TAIL IN COLLISION, FOLLOWED BY LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT. THE PILOT PARACHUTED SAFELY. N130JB SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE AND LANDED SAFELY. PILOTS STATED THEY HAD LOST VISUAL CONTACT WITH EACH OTHER.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: SEA88LA128A
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/discus.htm