Accident Beechcraft F90 King Air VT-ELZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30701

Date:Monday 2 February 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F90 King Air
Owner/operator:Steel Authority of India
Registration: VT-ELZ
MSN: LA-233
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bhilainagar -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:IGI Airport, New Delhi(DEL)
Destination airport:Bhilai Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SAIL King Air F-90 aircraft VT-ELZ was involved in an accident near Bhilai
airfield on 02-02-98 during private flight from I.G.I. Airport, New Delhi to Bhilai
airfield. The pilot while on direct track to Bhilai at 76 DME from Raipur and FL-070
insisted for further descent reporting bad weather. ATC Raipur cleared him for descend
to 2700 ft on QNH of Raipur i.e. below MORA and MSA. On descending the navigation
and communication guidance became intermittent and unreliable. Due to severe weather
activities the aircraft diverted 40 NMs right of the track. The pilot while steering in the
Easterly direction i.e. towards the destination in the darkness on the evening hours flew
into rising terrain and collided with a hill resulting into fatal injuries to all the occupants
and post accident fire. Aircraft was completely destroyed. Crash occured 10 minutes to ETA.

PILOT-IN-COMMAND : Commodore (IN) (Retd) Mohan Varghese

Had taken part in active combat.Was a pilot of INS Vikrant during 1971 Indo-Pak war flying Alize aircraft in bombing missions in erstwhile East Pakistan.

Following from http://dgca.nic.in/accident/acc98.pdf

1. AIRCRAFT: Type : Beechcraft King Air F-90 Registration : VT-ELZ
2. DATE AND TIME : 02-02-98, at 19:16 Hrs.
3. LOCATION : Near Bhilai Airfield
4. TYPE OF OPERATION : Private Flight
5. PERSONS ON BOARD : Crew : 1 ; Passengers : 5
6. INJURY INDEX : Fatal Serious Minor/None
Crew : 1 Nil Nil
PAX : 5 Nil Nil
Others : Nil Nil -
7. DAMAGE TO AIRCRAFT : Destroyed
8. PILOT-IN-COMMAND : Licence : ALTP-1526
Age : 57 Yrs. approx.
Total Hrs. : 7790:10 Hrs.
SUMMARY
and post accident fire. Aircraft was completely destroyed.
The probable cause of accident is :
"The aircraft in flight collided with rising terrain when the pilot flew below the
height of the hill top during circum navigating bad weather and attempting to reach
destination by maintaining visual contact with ground".
Factor : Weather, disregard to standard operating procedures, night flying.

Sources:

Mainly DGCA documents.