ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30731
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-SEP-1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed Hudson |
| Operator: | 1 (Coastal) OTU, RAF |
| Registration: | N7337 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | North Barrule, Isle of Man -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Silloth, Cumberland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The crew were on a training flight from Silloth in Cumbria. They had been briefed to remain in areas free of fog and low cloud, however the aircraft ended up in low cloud. People living in the villages to the east of North Barrule heard the aircraft fly over head and then the sound of the aircraft crashing. The aircraft burst into flames and was completely destroyed, killing all 4 crew
Sources:
www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/isleofman/iomn7337.htm www.baaa-acro.com/archives/1941-JUL-DEC.htm