Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30748

Date:Sunday 28 February 1999
Time:15:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air Glaciers SA
Registration: HB-XIB
MSN: 2531
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Niklaus, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Münster - LSPU
Destination airport:Gletsch - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed killing all three occupants onboard. It was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1716.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 1987 HB-XIB Air Glaciers SA 0 Petersgrat, VS sub