Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N255AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30782

Date:Monday 5 April 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Air Flite Inc.
Registration: N255AL
MSN: 45602
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5563 hours
Engine model:Allison C250-28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Shawnee, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, OK (KSNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The main rotor blades struck and severed the tailboom of the helicopter during a hard landing following a loss of engine power. The helicopter departed the airport to the southwest and climbed to 400 feet AGL. The pilot turned the helicopter downwind and leveled the aircraft. He set 'cruise power' and the engine 'spooled down.' The pilot performed an autorotation to a muddy, grassy field and landed hard. The engine was test run and it was determined that the fuel scheduling was incorrect as the turbine outlet temperature would exceed the maximum allowed. After replacement of the fuel control unit, the engine was 'found to meet new engine performance at all guarantee test points.' The fuel control unit was functionally tested and operated within service limits. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The improper flare during an autorotation by the pilot-in-command. A factor was the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA105
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00461&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=255AL

Location